October 2017

January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017
10:00am Exhibition | Britain in the World
April 3, 2017 to October 6, 2017
(All day) Shedding Light on the Dark Universe
April 25, 2017 to October 16, 2017
(All day) “Tomorrow’s Overture is Always Best”: The Music of Kay Swift
May 15, 2017 to November 6, 2017
(All day) Missionary Journeys – Stories of Adventure and Peril from the Day Missions Collection
May 15, 2017 to October 6, 2017
(All day) Constructing a Pictorial Identity: Bookplates in the Golden Age of Collecting
May 20, 2017 to November 5, 2017
(All day) Denzil Hurley: Disclosures
May 21, 2017 to October 6, 2017
(All day) Constructing a Pictorial Identity: Bookplates in the Golden Age of Collecting
May 25, 2017 to November 6, 2017
(All day) New Lives for Old Specimens
May 27, 2017 to May 26, 2018
(All day) Yale University Art Gallery
(All day) Cushing Center
(All day) Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
(All day) Leitner Family Observatory and Planetarium
(All day) Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
(All day) Sterling Memorial Library
(All day) Yale Center for British Art
May 31, 2017 to May 30, 2018
(All day) Campus Tours
May 31, 2017 to July 11, 2018
(All day) Yale Collection of Musical Instruments
July 21, 2017 to December 31, 2017
10:00am Exhibition, Before the Event/After the Fact: Contemporary Perspectives on War
August 1, 2017 to December 3, 2017
10:00am Clare Twomey, Made in China
August 4, 2017 to November 12, 2017
10:00am Exhibition, “Drink That You May Live”: Ancient Glass from the Yale University Art Gallery
August 28, 2017 to December 22, 2017
(All day) Pauli Murray at Yale Law: 1961 – 1965
September 1, 2017 to December 10, 2017
(All day) Making the Medieval English Manuscript: The Takamiya Collection in the Beinecke Library
(All day) Making the Medieval English Manuscript: The Takamiya Collection in the Beinecke Library
September 1, 2017 to December 9, 2017
9:00am Making the English Book: The Takamiya Deposit at the Beinecke Library
September 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017
10:00am Exhibition, Artists in Exile: Expressions of Loss and Hope
September 5, 2017 to December 15, 2017
(All day) Around the World with Law’s Picture Books
September 8, 2017 to October 22, 2017
(All day) In Passing : Genevieve Gaignard
September 13, 2017 to November 18, 2017
(All day) Law’s Picture Books: The Yale Law Library Collection
September 14, 2017 to January 7, 2018
(All day) Fictions.
September 14, 2017 to December 3, 2017
10:00am Exhibition | “Things of Beauty Growing": British Studio Pottery
September 16, 2017 to October 15, 2017
(All day) Will Wheeler | Neapolitan
September 25, 2017 to December 15, 2017
(All day) Learning from Letterforms, Past & Present
October 1, 2017
8:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal
9:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal
10:00am First and Summerfield United Methodist Church Worship
10:00am Trinity Baptist Church Morning Service
10:00am Sunday Mass followed by coffee hour
10:00am Trinity Baptist Church Morning Service
10:30am University Church in Yale Worship Service
10:30am New Haven Friends Meeting
11:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal Speaker/Performer: Rev. Stephen Holton
11:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal
12:00pm An Artist for Conversation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
12:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
12:00pm Blow Up with Willie Stewart - CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop
1:00pm Exhibition Tour | “Things of Beauty Growing": British Studio Pottery
1:30pm Highlights Tour
2:00pm Student Guide Tour
3:00pm Scenes and Songs from Fannie Lou: Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of a Voting Rights Heroine
4:00pm Student Guide Tour
6:30pm Trinity Baptist Church Evening Service
7:00pm Faces Places, Directors Agnès Varda and JR
9:00pm Compline at Christ Church
October 2, 2017
(All day) Final day that faculty may submit a request for the assignment of a grade of Temporary Incomplete
(All day) Final date for the faculty to submit grades to replace grades of Temporary Incomplete (TI) awarded during the previous academic year
8:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
9:00am Due date for dissertations to be considered by the Degree Committee for award of the Ph.D. in December
12:00pm CCAM Grad Fellow Workshops: Weekly Work Flow with Lacey Lennon
12:00pm Think Tanks and Public Policy Impact
1:30pm CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop: Photoshop One on One
3:00pm Critical Refuge: Sculptures by Mohamad Hafez
3:00pm German Coffee Hour
3:30pm Physics Club: Florian Schreck, Amsterdam, "Ultracold Strontium for Clocks, Gravimeters and Many-Body Physics"
4:00pm Mondays at Beinecke: The 1742 Library of Yale
4:00pm Modern Europe Colloquium: The Age of Questions in its Federative Aspect
4:00pm US-Russia Relations Perspective: Limits for Confrontation and Cooperation
4:00pm Silliman College Tea
5:00pm Resilience Beyond Rebellion: How Wartime Organizational Structures Affect Rebel-to-Party Transformation
5:00pm South Asian Studies Annual Gandhi Lecture - GANDHI AND KENYA 1919-1929: An unlikely theatre of operations? Pheroze Nowrojee
5:00pm The Philosophy of Chemistry
5:30pm Beyond the Binary discussion
5:30pm 3000 Years of Mexican Feasting presents Maricel Presilla: Cacao and Peppers, Chocolate and Chiles: A Silent History of Mesoamerica Finds a Voice
6:00pm Career Conversation with Joe Cassidy
6:30pm Film & Video Production with Johnny Moreno - CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop
7:00pm Crisis as Form
9:00pm LGBTQ Co-op Meeting
October 3, 2017
8:00am Morning Prayer
8:30am Discussion, "Why are Young People So Angry?"
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
12:00pm "Unrealistic Expectations and Misguided Learning," Philipp Strack, UC Berkeley
12:30pm Art in Context | Memorandum of a Sky: John Constable and William Oram
12:30pm Exhibition Tour, Artists in Exile: Expressions of Loss and Hope
1:00pm Atomic Physics Seminar: Georgia Mansell, Australian National University, "Squeezed light for current and future gravitational wave detectors"
2:00pm CCAM Graduate Fellow Workshop: Basic Audio
2:30pm YCAA Seminar: "Observing the Physical State of the Cold Gas in Nearby Galaxies " - Adam Leroy, Ohio State University
3:00pm CCAM Graduate Fellow Workshop: Basic Audio
3:30pm Particle Theory Seminar: Huajia Wang (UIUC): Quantum information, causality and constraints on QFTs
4:00pm CAS Student Brown Bag
4:00pm Nita Kumar - Barriers to Effective Pre-School Education: the Case of India
5:00pm Inside Parliamanet, A Candid Conversation with Derek O'Brien
5:30pm Discussion with Irwin Krieger, LCSW, author of Counseling Transgender and Non-binary Youth
7:00pm The Tarun Balani Collective at the Underbrook
7:00pm Leitner Observatory Show: "Solar Superstorms"
7:00pm LGBTQ Peer Liaison discussion for first-year undergraduate students
7:30pm Oneppo Chamber Music Series
8:00pm PENTECOST at Yale School of Drama
8:00pm Leitner Observatory Show: "Solar Superstorms"
October 4, 2017
12:00am GLC Brown Bag: Amelia Hintzen, “Sugarcane Citizenship: Migration, Race, and the Nation in the Dominican Republic.”
8:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:00am Reference Library open until 8 pm
11:45am Convening Yale: James Forman Jr. LAW '92. Race and Criminal Justice in America
12:00pm Bosch and Alfa Information Session
12:00pm Yale Youth Ministry Institute Lunch & Lecture Series
12:00pm Yale Youth Ministry Lunch & Lecture Series: Dr. Kenda Creasy Dean & Mr. Justin Forbes
12:00pm CSEAS Brown Bag Seminar: The Economics of World War II in Southeast Asia
12:00pm "The Foundations of the Modern Presidency: Presidential Representation, the Unitary Executive Theory, and the Reorganization Act of 1939," John Dearborn, Yale
12:00pm YGSNA: The Expansion of Native Arts at the Met
12:00pm Liberia Post Ebola: The Road toward a Resilient Health System
12:10pm The International Refugee Protection Regime Under Threat: Are the Global Compacts the Way Ahead?
12:30pm Gallery Talk, Glassblowing: A Roman Revolution
3:00pm Critical Refuge: Sculptures by Mohamad Hafez
3:00pm Teen Program
4:00pm Unconventional career paths - How do we discover our life's purpose?
4:00pm World Fellow Annemie Turtelboom Lecture on Security, Migration and the Future of Europe
5:00pm Yale Program in the History of The Book: Andrew Pettegree
6:00pm Introductory Tour
7:00pm October - RED CENTURY: THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION ON FILM SCREENING
8:00pm PENTECOST at Yale School of Drama
8:00pm Open Drawing
October 5, 2017
8:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:00am ServiceNow Office Hours
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
11:00am Exhibition Tour | “Things of Beauty Growing": British Studio Pottery
12:00pm German Lunch Table
12:00pm Political Sophistication and Reactions to Political Corruption
12:00pm Business Analyst Community of Practice
12:00pm "How to Make Causal Inferences Using Texts," Brandon Stewart, Princeton University
12:30pm Career Conversation with Don Terry, Expert on Remittances, Former General Manager of Multilateral Investment Fund of the Inter-American Development Bank
12:30pm Art Circles
1:00pm Exhibition Tour: Law's Picture Books: The Yale Law Collection
1:30pm Ethnography and Oral History Initiative at Yale: Workshop with Tracie Pouliot
2:00pm Thursday Afternoon "Cushing Center Tour"
4:00pm Department Colloquium: Brad Skow (MIT)
4:00pm The Medieval Colloquium: Leslie Lockett
4:00pm 'This Syllable is the Sun': the Construction of OM in Vedic Prose Texts
4:00pm 'This Syllable is the Sun': the Construction of OM in Vedic Prose Texts
4:00pm Pierson Tea with John Birdsall
4:00pm Beyond Borders: New Directions in International History
4:00pm Authentic Self: My Career in Public Service
4:00pm Chewing the Fat: John Birdsall
5:00pm The Case for Cosmopolitanism
5:00pm Retirement & Financial Planning Workshop (1 of 3)
5:30pm Artist Talk, The Heart Is a Muscle
6:00pm Reel Queer: dinnertime screening and discussion
6:30pm Highlights Tour
6:30pm CMES Cinema: The Promise
6:30pm CMES Cinema: The Promise
8:00pm Yale Dramatic Association: "Girlish"
8:00pm Francis Conversations with Writers: Buzz Bissinger
8:00pm PENTECOST at Yale School of Drama
8:00pm FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS author Buzz Bissinger
8:00pm RE:UNION by Sean Devine
11:00pm RE:UNION by Sean Devine
October 5, 2017 to October 7, 2017
4:00pm Out of the Desert: Legacies of Incarceration Symposium
October 6, 2017 to October 21, 2017
(All day) Black Student Alliance at Yale (BSAY) Art & Archives Exhibit
October 6, 2017
2:00am Career Opportunities in Foreign Languages in the Government and Private Sectors.
8:00am Morning Prayer
8:30am How Do Democracies Fall Apart (And Could it Happen Here)?
8:30am How Do Democracies Fall Apart (And Could it Happen Here)?
8:30am How Do Democracies Fall Apart (And Could It Happen Here)?
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
9:30am Going Deep: What do Christians Really Believe?
10:00am Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:30am Renaissance Colloquium: Tanya Pollard
11:00am Friday morning "Cushing Center Tour"
11:00am Naive Monarchism and Rural Resistance in Contemporary Russia
12:00pm Sovereignty and Catholicity in Early Eighteenth Century England
12:00pm YGSNA: The Yale Indian Papers Project: Creating Responsible Access to the Native Documentary Record
12:00pm "Personalization and the Framing Effect on Paying Back Debt to Hospitals: A Field Experiment Study," Andris Saulitis, European University Institute/Visiting Yale
12:30pm Furniture Study Tour
12:30pm Yale/NIDA Neuroproteomics Center Research in Progress Seminars
12:45pm Paul Block/YDN Internships Information Session
1:30pm Lecture, Slow Art: Looking Long and Hard in the Age of Instant Everything
2:00pm Introductory Tour
2:00pm Friday Afternoon "Cushing Center Tour"
2:00pm Career Opportunities in Foreign Languages in the Government and Private Sectors
2:00pm Blended Reality: Making it in VR! @ CCAM
2:30pm Highlights Tour
3:30pm Film Series: Studies and Stories of Exile: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Sonita
3:45pm Out of the Desert: Legacies of Incarceration Symposium
4:00pm U.S. State Department Information Session
4:00pm Race, Gender, and Sexuality Studies & 20/21st Century Colloquia: Dagmawi Woubshet, “Out of the Temple: Love and Sexuality in 'The Fire Next Time' and ‘To Crush a Serpent’”
4:00pm The Pardoner and the Printing Press: Lecture and Opening Reception
4:00pm Women Faculty Forum Wikipedia
5:00pm Film Screening and Panel Discussion | African and British Legacies in American Ceramics: Ladi Kwali and Michael Cardew
5:00pm Careers, Life, and Yale: Careers in Data & the New Digital Economy
5:00pm City-Wide Open Studios Opening Reception
6:30pm Stitch 'n Bitch with Sula Bermudez - CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop
7:00pm Vietnamese Xẩm Street Music Performance - "Light of the Blind"
7:30pm "Please Turn ON Your Cell Phones..." Yale Concert Band Season Opener
8:00pm Yale Dramatic Association: "Girlish"
8:00pm PENTECOST at Yale School of Drama
8:00pm Treasures from the Yale Film Archive: BLACK AT YALE
8:00pm Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen (Preview Performance + Post-Show Conversation)
8:00pm Gallantry by Douglas Moore
8:00pm RE:UNION by Sean Devine
11:00pm RE:UNION by Sean Devine
October 6, 2017 to October 7, 2017
5:00pm Careers, Life, and Yale
October 7, 2017
9:00am BSAY 50th Anniversary: Breakfast with Majora Carter
10:00am Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
11:00am Introductory Tour
12:00pm City-Wide Open Studios Westville Weekend
12:30pm CCAM Visiting Artists: Kel O’Neill & Eline Jongsma
12:30pm A Broken Umbrella Theatre: Exchange
1:00pm Memorial for Richard “Chip” Benson
1:00pm William Kelly Simpson Memorial Colloquium
1:00pm Careers, Life, and Yale: Careers in Data & the New Digital Economy
1:30pm Saturday Introductory Tour of Beinecke Library
1:30pm Highlights Tour
2:00pm Yale Dramatic Association: "Girlish"
2:00pm Student Guide Tour
2:00pm PENTECOST at Yale School of Drama
2:30pm Highlights Tour
4:30pm A Broken Umbrella Theatre: Exchange
8:00pm Yale Dramatic Association: "Girlish"
8:00pm Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen (Preview Performance + Post-Show Conversation)
8:00pm RE:UNION by Sean Devine
October 8, 2017
10:00am Sunday Mass followed by coffee hour
12:00pm TiltBrush: Virtual Objects with Valentina Zamfirescu - CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop
12:00pm An Artist for Conversation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
12:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
12:00pm City-Wide Open Studios Westville Weekend
12:30pm A Broken Umbrella Theatre: Exchange
1:00pm Exhibition Tour | “Things of Beauty Growing": British Studio Pottery
1:00pm Family Program, Stories and Art
1:30pm Highlights Tour
2:00pm Treasures from the Yale Film Archive: FAST, CHEAP & OUT OF CONTROL, 20th Anniversary Screening
2:00pm Student Guide Tour
2:30pm Highlights Tour
4:00pm Student Guide Tour
4:30pm A Broken Umbrella Theatre: Exchange
5:00pm Guest Artist | Rabindra Goswami, sitar; Ramchandra Pandit, tabla
5:00pm Rabindra Goswami, Sitar | Ramchandra Pandit, Tabla
October 9, 2017
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
11:00am Yale Physics Professional Development Organization (YPPDO) event: Liz McCormack (Bowdoin College) and Ken Segall (Colgate University), "Panel Discussion on Careers at Liberal Arts Colleges"
12:00pm Tour of Sterling Power Plant
12:00pm CCAM Grad Fellow Workshops: Weekly Work Flow with Lacey Lennon
1:30pm CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop: Photoshop One on One
3:00pm Critical Refuge: Sculptures by Mohamad Hafez
3:00pm Turning Waste into Food: A Sheetmulching Party!
3:30pm Physics Club: John W. M. Bush, MIT, "Pilot-wave hydrodynamics"
4:00pm SEMPY: Dan Kaufman (Univ. of Colorado)
4:00pm Mondays at Beiencke: A Housebroken Dog and Literary Cachet: Takamiya MS 16, "The Master of Game"
4:00pm ’We to Whom Prayer is a Custom Forgotten’: Secular Theologies in Faiz Ahmed Faiz
4:30pm A Conversation with poet Zang Di and translator Eleanor Goodman on their book “The Roots of Wisdom”
4:30pm 2017 Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, and Economics
5:00pm Understanding Radicalism: Local Histories, Collective Memories, and the Jihadist Movement in Tunisia
5:30pm Beyond the Binary discussion
5:30pm ELLMM City/MAP: Grace Helton (Princeton)
8:00pm Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen (Preview Performance)
October 10, 2017
8:30am Policing a Democracy: Realism and Restraints
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
12:00pm Tour of Sterling Power Plant
12:15pm Celebrate Sustainability: Nature Immersion Meditation
12:30pm Art in Context | Studio Pottery and Popular Culture in Britain
1:00pm Fall Bird Walk
2:00pm CCAM Graduate Fellow Workshop: After Effects
2:30pm YCAA Seminar: Mia Bovill, STScI
4:00pm Particle Theory Seminar: Matt Reece (Harvard): “The Weak Gravity Conjecture and Ultraviolet Cutoffs”
4:00pm Using Innovation to Create Change: Immigration & Asylum
4:30pm Chubb Fellowship Lecture : “Simply Too Hot: the Desperate Science and Politics of Climate”
4:30pm 2017 Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, and Economics
4:30pm Simply Too Hot: The Desperate Science and Politics of Climate
4:30pm “From People’s Car to Public Fraud: a conversation about the Volkswagen scandal”.
4:30pm Three Things worTh knowing in Thirty minuTes Speaker/Performer: Dr. Shawkat Toorawa, Professor of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
5:00pm Screens and Networks
5:00pm The Schlesinger Visiting Writer Series: Lauren Redniss
5:00pm Migration, Social Institutions, and Popular Resistance in Rural China
5:30pm Special Lecture | "Forgotten Symbols of God:" Screening, Weaving, and Binding Patterns from the Early Christian World
7:00pm LGBTQ Peer Liaison discussion for first-year undergraduate students
7:00pm Leitner Observatory Show: "Solar Superstorms"
8:00pm Leitner Observatory Show: "Solar Superstorms"
8:00pm Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen (Preview Performance)
8:00pm Third Eye Blind
9:30pm Edit & Organize Your Short Film in Premiere with Penn Chan - CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop
October 11, 2017
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
11:00am Exploring the Treasures of the Yale Library
11:00am Founder's Day
11:00am Founder’s Day | Open House
11:45am CMES Colloquium: Making Sense of the Islamic State
12:00pm Tour of Central Power Plant
12:00pm "Police Shootings and Trust in Government," Tom Clark, Emory University
12:00pm CSEAS Brown Bag Seminar: Dark Side of the Mines: Illicit acts and crimes at Tonkinese coal mines
12:00pm YGSNA: The Machinery of Dispossession: Local Law and the Dispossession of the Sac and Fox 'Mixed-Blood
12:30pm Gallery Talk, Traces of War
1:00pm Landscaping with Native Plants Stroll
3:00pm Teen Program
3:00pm Critical Refuge: Sculptures by Mohamad Hafez
3:00pm Moving “Umbrellas”: Bureaucratic Transfer, Political Connection, and Rent-Seeking in China
3:30pm Staff Recognition Tree-planting
4:00pm The Shape of Space
4:30pm SAS Colloquium Series: Print for the People: Rabindranath Tagore, Hu Shi, and Embracing the Vernacular - Madhumita Lahiri
4:30pm 2017 Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, and Economics
6:00pm RSWG Series Presents Marcela Echeverri: "Slavery and Antislavery in Gran Colombia"
6:00pm Introductory Tour
7:00pm FIREFLIES: A WORLD PREMIERE ROMANCE
7:00pm Free 35mm Film Screening: Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Director's Cut
7:00pm I Even Spotted One Woman Wearing a Hat
7:00pm Alien, Director Ridley Scott
7:00pm Free 35mm Film Screening: Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Director's Cut
7:30pm Horowitz Piano Series
8:00pm Open Drawing
8:00pm Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen (Preview Performance)
9:30pm Animation Co-Lab: A Moving Image in Real Time with Leslie Martinez - CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop
October 11, 2017 to October 14, 2017
5:30pm Reformation at 500 Conference
October 12, 2017
12:00am "Finite-Sample Optimal Estimation and Inference on Average Treatment Effects Under Unconfoundedness," Tim Armstrong, Yale
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
11:00am Exhibition Tour | “Things of Beauty Growing": British Studio Pottery
11:45am European Politics in Light of the Recent Elections
11:45am "A Long Way from Home: The Untold Story of Baseball's Desegregation"
12:00pm Tour of Sterling Power Plant
12:00pm Lecture with Francesco Squintani
12:00pm South Asian Studies Brown Bag Series: Making Democracy Work for Women: Evidence from Pakistan - Sarah Khan
12:30pm CCAM Visiting Artist: Matthew Cohen
12:30pm Art Circles
12:30pm Wayang Kulit as a Form of Visual Storytelling
1:00pm Condensed Matter Seminar: Luka Trifunovic, Free University of Berlin - "Reflection symmetric second-order topological insulators and superconductors"
1:30pm Reconciliation as Prevention: Tales from the Balkans
2:00pm Thursday Afternoon "Cushing Center Tour"
3:30pm CCAM Visiting Artist: Martha Colburn
4:00pm Jean Valentine, Bollingen Prize Poetry Reading
4:00pm Death, Iconicity and Emotion: (the journey) to Livingston, Africa and an Empire of Sentiment
4:00pm Annual Sleep Symposium - Treatment for Sleep Apnea: A Personalized Approach
4:15pm Leaders Forum: Mark Fields, Former CEO, Ford Motor Company
4:30pm Tetelman Lecture | Biomaterials and Biotechnology: From the discovery of the first angiogenesis inhibitors to the development of controlled drug delivery systems and the foundation of tissue engineering
4:30pm Asian American Studies Speaker Series: Fall 2017
5:00pm Retirement & Financial Planning Workshop (2 of 3)
5:00pm The Hands of the Engraver: Albert Flocon Meets Gaston Bachelard
5:30pm Ten Things You Probably Don't Know About Viruses!
5:30pm Artist Talk, Form and Admissibility: Experiments at the Intersection of Art, Law and Innovation
5:30pm "Identification, Passion, Compassion: Dante, Petrarch, and the Ethics of Pietà"
6:00pm Reel Queer: dinnertime screening and discussion
6:30pm CMES Cinema: Kedi
6:30pm Highlights Tour
7:30pm Yale Schola Cantorum | Reformation Concert
8:00pm "She Loves Me" in Concert by Sheldon Harnick, Jerry Bock and Joe Masteroff
8:00pm FIREFLIES: A WORLD PREMIERE ROMANCE
8:00pm Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen (Opening Night)
8:00pm Yale Dramatic Association: "Julius Caesar"
October 13, 2017 to October 15, 2017
(All day) Special Workshop on early Chinese Buddhist Translations with Jan Natier
October 13, 2017 to October 14, 2017
(All day) 4th Annual Gruber Cosmology Conference
October 13, 2017
1:00am Lessons from Government Reform Policy: Mongolia Case
9:00am Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
9:00am The Fintech Transformation Conference
9:00am Larry Reed's Modern Shadow Puppet Theatre Workshop at CCAM
9:00am IT Partner Friday Forum
9:30am Going Deep: What do Christians Really Believe?
10:00am Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:00am An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
11:00am Friday morning "Cushing Center Tour"
11:00am Sustaining Lake Superior: Mining, Water Quality, and Indigenous Environmental Justice
12:00pm A Comparative Historical Perspective on Foreign Aid (The Case of Local Pharmaceutical Production in East Africa)
12:00pm Questions of Identity in Herat's Past, Present and Future: 800 Years of Confusion and Change
12:00pm Iran Colloquium. Special Focus: Afghanistan: Questions of Identity in Herat's Past, Present and Future: 800 Years of Confusion and Change
12:00pm Tour of Central Power Plant
12:00pm Consumer Choices to Promote Good Nutrition and Food Sustainability
12:30pm Furniture Study Tour
1:30pm Conversation, (Inter)sections
2:00pm Friday Afternoon "Cushing Center Tour"
2:00pm Introductory Tour
2:30pm Highlights Tour
3:30pm Film Series: Studies and Stories of Exile: Dreaming against the World: Mu Xin in Focus and Forever, Chinatown
4:00pm WGAP: Prof. Gail Fine guest speaker (Cornell and Oxford)
4:00pm Women Faculty Forum Wikipedia
4:00pm 18/19th Century Colloquium: Greta LaFleur
5:00pm Education in East Asia - What values and skills do we want to leave our children with?
5:00pm Song Between the Wars
5:30pm Busting the Myths About Women in Security Forces: A Conversation with World Fellow Rema Rajeshwari
7:30pm Yale Philharmonia
8:00pm FIREFLIES: A WORLD PREMIERE ROMANCE
8:00pm Yale Dramatic Association: "Julius Caesar"